Le cimetière de sequeville en Bessin - France
30U E 681401 N 5456508
Au cimetière militaire britannique de Secqueville-en-Bessin reposent 117 soldats tombés lors de la bataille de Normandie. At the British military cemetery in Secqueville-en-Bessin, 117 soldiers fell during the Battle of Normandy.
Location: Normandie, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Location Information
Secqueville-en-Bessin is a village between Bayeux and Caen, some 14 kilometres from Bayeux or 12 kilometres from Caen.
From Bayeux take the N13 towards Caen. After about 12 kilometres turn left onto the D217, and the village of Secqueville will be found about 2 kilometres to the north. Turn right in the village, and after a few hundred metres take the track to the left, signposted Farringdon Way. The War Cemetery will be found in open fields on the left hand side.
Historical Information
The Allied offensive in north-western Europe began with the Normandy landings of 6 June 1944.
Secqueville-en-Bessin War Cemetery is a battlefield cemetery, containing the graves of men killed in the advance to Caen early in July and in the subsequent fighting up to the end of that month.
The cemetery contains 99 Commonwealth burials of the Second World War and 18 German burials."
Visiting hours: