Altrömische Wasserleitung vor dem Rathaus - Bornheim, NRW, Germany
A section of the Roman "Eifelkanal" was put up in front of the town hall of Bornheim.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The section of the Roman's pipe stands as a monument in front of the town hall of Bornheim. A sign informs extensively about the water pipe.

To the care of the people in towns and military camps with drinking water, the Romans established a water pipe from the Eifel to Cologne in the time of 70-90 A. D. This pipe also ran through the city of Bornheim-Brenig to Walberberg. Still till approx. 275 A. D. the pipe remained used. The "Eifelkanal" functioned up to the Teuton's invasion around 275 and was destroyed in the Middle Ages for production by building material. The Roman's pipe was 95. 4 kilometres long. Up to 20,000 cbms of drinking water flowed through it daily. The pipe was 70 cm wide and 1 m high. An arched-shaped vault sealed the building. For the protection against frost the pipe ran 1 m under the earth's surface.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: none