5900 - Mansfeild Lodge No. 331 - Mansfield, TX
14S E 674413 N 3604443
Built in 5900 Anno Lucis -- our 1900 Anno Domini -- the former Mansfeild Lodge building is now used for commercial purposes, at 101 N Main St, Mansfield, TX.

At the time this building was constructed, this was still "Mansfeild" and not "Mansfield", as noted by the cornerstone. The Mansfield Historical Museum and Heritage Center will take you here on their Self-Guided Walking Tour #2, and they provide some information:

Mansfield’s Masonic Lodge began meeting at this site in 1870. The Mansfield Lodge is the third oldest in Tarrant County. This building was constructed in 1900 and enlarged slightly at the rear in 1910 by Jay Grow. It is largely intact and displays skillful brickwork. The first ground floor tenant of the building was Stone Brothers General Merchandise Store, followed by the Mendelstamm family with a dry goods business. It appears to be individually eligible for the National Register. This building is a registered Mansfield Historic Landmark.

The lodge itself provides a sound-byte of its own (slightly edited):

Mansfield Masonic Lodge was established in June of 1871, before the City of Mansfield was even established. Some of our founding members were Julian Feild and Ralph Man, who the town was named after.

Several of our early members were instrumental in establishing the public education system in Mansfield and even formed and held prominent positions on the school board.

Although the exact location of our very first building in Mansfield is not quite known, we do know that in the early 1900's we moved into the building at the northwest corner of Broad St and Main St. Our Square and Compasses emblem can still be seen towards the top of the building. We remained in that building until the early 1980's when we moved to our current location at 1170 South Highway 287 in Mansfield.

Year of construction: 5900

Full inscription:
Mansfeild Lodge [Compass and Square] No 331 A.F. & A.M. Chartered July A.L. 5870 Erected May A.L. 5900