Röm.kath. Kirche St. Cäcilia - Saffig, RP, Germany
Katholische Kirche St. Cäcilia in Saffig.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Die einzige Kirche im Bistum Trier unter dem Patronat der Hl. Cäcilia wurde im klassischen mainfränkischen Barockstil vom berühmten Baumeister Balthasar Neumann entworfen. Auftraggeber war der hier ansässige Karl Kaspar Graf von der Leyen. 1742 wurde sie fertiggestellt. Im Inneren der Kirche befinden sich prunkvolle Schnitzarbeiten und Ausstattungen aus der Epoche."

Quelle: Schild vor der Kirche

[EN] "The only church in the Diocese of Trier under the patronage of St. Cecilia was designed by the famous architect Balthasar Neumann in classical Franconian baroque style, commissioned by Karl Kaspar, Count of Leyen, who was built there in 1742. Inside the church are magnificent statues Carvings and equipment from the epoch. "

Source: Shield in front of the church
Type of Church: Church