Babson College Globe - Wellesley, MA
19T E 313243 N 4685049
The Babson College Globe was once the world's largest rotating globe. It is located next to Coleman Hall on the campus of Babson College in Wellesley, MA.

A sign in front of the globe describes its history and provides the globe's specifications.

"The concept of a large world globe was first envisioned by Roger Babson's grandson, Roger Webber, who believed that it would be a suitable complement to the giant relief map then located in Coleman Hall."

"Planning for the structure began in 1947. The actual construction took only seven months; however the 578 enameled panels that would be attached to the steel sphere took more than a year to create. The mammoth globe, which could spin on its axis and rotate on its base, weighed 25 tons and was 28 feet in diameter. The globe was dedicated on June 18, 1955, and for the next 20 years was a popular tourist attraction and media wonder."

The globe was restored and rededicate on October, 2, 1993 in celebration of the 75th anniversary of Babson College. The relief effect on the globe was accomplished by artistic shading based upon elevation data. Following the restoration it no longer rotates.

Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current