Pennsylvania National Guard 112th Infantry Regiment
PA Historical Marker commemorating the 112th Infantry Regiment of the PA National Guard

This historical marker, outside of the former Pennsylvania National Guard armory on East 6th Street in downtown Erie, PA, commemorates the 112th Infantry Regiment of the PA National Guard. The armory building, built in 1920 and used by the National Guard until 2007, is now owned by Erie Insurance.

The text of the marker reads:

Organized in 1921, the 112th is part of the famed 28th Div., the oldest continuous infantry division in the US Army. The 112th, previously known as the 16th, has origins in the storied 83rd PVI regiment formed in Erie in 1861 during the Civil War. It served in the Spanish-American War, WWI, and Iraq and was awarded Presidential Unit Citations in WWII and Korea. For 90 years 112th units served at Erie Armory, a National Register-listed property.
Marker Name: Pennsylvania National Guard 112th Infantry Regiment

County: Erie