Hôtel Royal Evian Resort - Evian-les-bains, France
32T E 315037 N 5140930
[EN] Located on the shores of Lake Geneva, this 5-star hotel received the official label "palace" in November 2016. [FR] Situé au bord du Lac Léman, cet hôtel 5 étoiles a reçu le label officiel " palace " en novembre 2016.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Located in the heart of a 19 hectare private estate, the 5-star hotel overlooks the heights of Evian-les-Bains offering breathtaking views of Lake Geneva and the French and Swiss Alps.

Built in 1905 by architect Jean-Albert Hébrard, the Royal Évian Hotel overlooks Lake Geneva with its fan-shaped silhouette.

When designing, the golden rules to respect are splendor and disproportionate. A prestigious design in the image of its future clientele welcomed from June 16, 1909, the date of the inauguration of the hotel.

While Royal Evian knows the dark years of World War I, it is still an exceptional refuge for members of the aristocracy.

Among them, the Sultan of Zanzibar, Queen Amelia of Portugal or even the Shah of Persia. A few years later, after the conflict, the most prominent personalities of the time crowded, from Sacha Guitry to Greta Garbo and Gilbert Bécaud. What to forge the legend of this magical place.

2014: that year, the resort underwent major renovations entrusted to Francois Champsaur, interior designer, and François Chatillon, chief architect of historic monuments.

Their mission is to preserve the historical heritage by infusing a hint of modernity with the latest creations of contemporary design. In total, there are 1,500 works of art, 3400 m² of marble, 7 new luxurious and private suites with a view of Lake Geneva and 143 completely renovated rooms.

In elegant harmony, the brass chandeliers blend with period furniture made of precious woods: mahogany, rosewood and ceylon lemon. The vaults and cupolas are decorated with neo-baroque frescoes by Gustave Louis Jaulmes. All these elements make the Royal Evian Hotel a luxury hotel in November 2016.