Fountain City United Methodist Church Founded in 1825/Fountain Head Campground 1833-1885-1 E 112-Fountain City
Located in front of the church on Hotel Road across from Fountain City Park.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Fountain City United Methodist Church Founded in 1825
In 1824 E.F. Sevier, grandson of Gov. John Sevier, came to this area as a Methodist circuit rider. By 1825, a plot of ground was secured and Fountain Head became a "preaching place." A log meeting house (c 1828) was built followed by a white frame church (1845). The church, campground, hotel, "the Dummy line" train, and lake nearby all made Fountain Head a popular resort by 1891. A red brick church was built in 1892 with the new name, Fountain City Methodist Episcopal Church, South.
Continued

Fountain Head Campground 1833-1885
In 1851 Fountain Head Methodist Episcopal Church South purchased the Fountain Head Campground, a 12 acre wooded grove with a large spring. The Daily Press and Herald reported this scene in 1869: "All was peaceful since the war with white tents, wagons and buggies dotting the grove. Early devotions, two daytime services and the last at 'early candle light' called campers to the white Methodist church. On Sunday 2000 were in attendance. This campground is now Fountain City Park.
Marker Name: Fountain City United Methodist Church Founded in 1825/Fountain Head Campground 1833-1885

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Building