Fighting the Sea - Saving the Fort - Fort Fisher SHS - Kure Beach, NC
18S E 230255 N 3762449
This Sign is located at Fort Fisher State Historic Site, 1610 South Fort Fisher Boulevard (U.S. Route 421) in New Hanover County, North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

"Seacoast erosion, intensified by hurricanes and other major storms, has been a problem and controversial issue at Fort Fisher and elsewhere along the North Carolina coast for decades.

Erosion at Fort Fisher intensified after the 1930s. By 1968 more than 200 yards of the original fort were underwater. Despite various plans to control erosion, the sea continued to eat away the sandy shoreline.

In the 1990s the Citizens’ Committee to Save Fort Fisher worked with officials to secure funds for a 3,040-foot stone revetment designed by the Army Corps of Engineers to stop further erosion.

The revetment, completed in 1996, has protected the remaining Civil War earthworks and U.S. 421. Hurricanes in 1996 and 1999 damaged the revetment and historic site (closing parts of it for at time), but Fort Fisher was saved from the destructive waters.
On the upper right is a photo showing that "Prior to the construction of the revetment, various attempts to place rubble to slow the erosion failed."

On the lower left is a photo with the caption, "Storm damage and erosion required realignment of some roads."

On the lower center & right are construction photos with the captions, "Heavy concrete “stay-pods” and boulders form the bulk of the revetment." and "A crane dumps material during construction of the revetment.""
Group that erected the marker: Fort Fisher State Historic Site

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: