Johnson House - 1897 - Chandler, OK
The Johnson House is an excellent example of pre-Statehood Colonial Revival architecture.

The Johnson House is a two-story clapboard residence built in the Colonial Revival style of architecture. It is currently painted a pastel blue with white trim. It was one of the first built after a devastating tornado which destroy almost all of the residences in Chandler.

The home faces East and has a large two-story portico, supported by two Ionic columns with scroll capitals. The large veranda porch wraps around the front and south side of the house. This porch is supported by five Tuscan-style columns. The walkway and porch floor are paved in bricks which are stamped "Chandler OT." (Oklahoma Territory). This pre-Statehood home is one of the oldest remaining Colonial Revival homes in the area.

On the southeast and southwest corners are two-story bays, with each floor having three-sided bay windows. Windows are one-over-one set in doubles, with the exception of the bays. The upstairs balcony in the portico has a roof with a gabled pediment. The property is surrounded by an iron fencing and was placed on the National Register in 1984.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1897

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior Circa 1897