MULBERRY GROVE PLANTATION - GHM 023-39
MULBERRY GROVE PLANTATION Located on U.S. 17 north of Port Wentworth, just south of I-95.

Mulberry Grove Plantation which is located approximately 2 miles, northeast from this marker, is one of the most historic of the old Savannah River Plantations.

In early Colonial days mulberry trees were cultivated at Mulberry Grove for use in Georgia's silk industry. Later it became one of the leading rice plantations of Georgia. At the end of the Revolution the plantation, which had belonged to Lieutenant Governor John Graham, a Royalist, was granted by the State of Georgia to Major General Nathanael Greene was a reward for his military services. General Greene was residing at Mulberry Grove at the time of his death on June 12, 1786.

In 1793, Eli Whitney, who was the tutor of the Greene children, invented the cotton gin at Mulberry Grove. The following year a large ginning machine was erected at the plantation. Its foundation still stands there.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 023-39