Einmannbunker Wesseling, NRW, Germany
The one-man bunker offered protection to people against shrapnels during the Second World War.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The one-man bunker, also called "Splitterschutzzelle" (SSZ) (splinter protection cell), observation bunker, fireguard's house or sentry box, was built in 1942 and is located at "Rheinpark" at "Leinpfad" only a few metres of the shore of the Rhine.

The small bunker served as temporary protection in case of surprise attacks during the Second World War. As a makeshift protective space it was a shelter for the skippers. The bunker is poured of concrete and firmly anchored on a concrete paving slab. Thus he could bear vibrations and atmospheric pressure by hitting bombs.
A heavy door protected the entrance hatch and the visual slits permitted the observation of the surroundings. In an attack in 1944 the skipper of the freighter "Mainkette" escaped in this one-man bunker and survived.

In Wesseling there were several of these probably smallest bunkers in the world. Only this one has been preserved.

The one-man bunker is a protected building and is listed in "Liste der Baudenkmäler in Wesseling".

(Source: Verein für Orts- und Heimatkunder Wesseling e.V.)