St. Patricks - Truxton, NY
This church is on route 13 just west of Truxton.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The parcel of land in which St. Patrick's Church of Truxton is located was conveyed by deed dated May 19, 1854, from John Miller of Truxton to the Right Rev. John McClosky, Roman Catholic Bishop of Albany. John McDevitt and Patrick McDonald purchased the land for the sum of $200. The church was a wooden structure with small dimensions. Little is known about this church except that it burned in 1878. The present St. Patrick's Church was built in 1880, which makes it the oldest Catholic Church in Cortland County... As an active and growing parish, St. Patrick's needed a church hall for various activities. They purchased the Miller Grange and refurbished it into an excellent facility and saving this 1820 landmark...The predominant nationality of Truxton was and is Irish, and most of them are descendants of the original Irish settlers. However, with the millennium the parish of St. Patrick's is now more diversified. We are blessed with persons of different origins: Germans, French, Mexican, Italian and African-Americans. As we await the headlong cavalcade of the 21st century, we are truly an "American" parish. "
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship