Ancienne commanderie de Laon- Laon, France
31U E 545056 N 5489656
Fr : La Chapelle de Laon est une ancienne commanderie des Templiers. En: The Chapel de Laon is a former commandery of the Templars.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Fr:Les Templiers établirent dans la ville en 1128, avec l’appui de Barthélemy de Jur et l'accord du pape Honorius II, une commanderie.La chapelle de la commanderie, de forme octogonale, fut construite vers 1140. Le chœur du bâtiment central se veut la réplique du Saint-Sépulcre de Jérusalem. La chapelle de la commanderie de Laon servira de modèle à la construction de la chapelle des Templiers de Metz.

L'édifice religieux servit de chapelle funéraire. Elle fait actuellement partie du musée de Laon qui renferme, en son sein, le gisant de la pierre tombale de Guillaume de Harcigny, médecin du roi Charles VI de France. Les sépultures de Grégoire chapelain du Temple décédé en 1268, Jacques de Haute Avesnes commandeur de Puisieux, mort en 1235, et S. P. Spifaine ont été relevées au XXe siècle.

En:The Templars established in the city in 1128, with the support of Bartholomew of Jur and the agreement of Pope Honorius II, a commandery. The chapel of the commandery, of octagonal form, was built around 1140. The choir of the building Central is the replica of the Holy Sepulcher of Jerusalem. The chapel of Laon's commandery will serve as a model for the construction of the chapel of the Templars of Metz.

The religious edifice served as a funerary chapel. It is currently part of the Laon Museum, which contains the tomb of Guillaume de Harcigny, the physician of King Charles VI of France. The burials of Grégoire chapelain of the Temple died in 1268, Jacques de Haute Avesnes commander of Puisieux, died in 1235, and S. P. Spifaine were raised in the twentieth century.
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller