Tree of life - Rumburk, Czech Republic
33U E 466388 N 5643568
Tree of life is remarkable structure constituted of 22 obelisks creating a star and one alone standing stone.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The hill beside Rumburk town has been named Dymník or Rauchberg (Smoke-hill) since 16. century A. D. An unusual stone piece of work was made here between years 2003 - 2004. There are twenty two slender granite obelisks rising here from the ground and loom to the sky and the twenty third stands aside. Every one of them weighs about four tons and above the surface of the ground they rise to almost five meters. Twelve stone block divide circumference of the circle building of thirty meters diameter to twelve equal parts. These are interconnected by blue and red granite paths, which together také approximately three hundred meters and make a labyrinth. In the centre of it there emerges a stár, composed of two equilateral triangles. Other ten stones are symetrically arranged in ten intersection points of stone paths and mark the shape and proportions ofthe tree of life. Eleven stones are in blue, other eleven in red field.

THE IDEA OF THIS MONUMENT
This stone work on Dymník wasn't made as an autotelic esthetic amusement. Its based on precise considewrations and calculations. The origin ofthe building's geometry is at least three thousands years old and in abstract form it compresses fundamental astronomical findings of ancients. But the ancient observers of the stars understood whole space within the visibility range as the result of Gods act of creation, and so their astronomical observations could be only confirmation of this mysterious primordial act. No wonder that we cane trace the numeral symbolic based on geometrical characteristics of the tree of life in egyptian, greek, old-babylonian epics as well as in numeral symbolic of the Old and New Testament. Astronomical findings of ancients were transformed into abstract geometrical pattern and this pattern became also the outline of jewish and christian holy scriptures. The symbolic ofthe tree of life is then universal and complex.

LONGITUDINAL MODULE AND DIAMETER OF MONUMENT
We calculated so called cathedral cubit form the tree of life on Dymník, which is 1/100 000 of one are degree of local parallel. In this case i tis 0,701 meter. Use of this measurement is based on conviction, that the object measured this way harmonizes its surroundings more effectively and more easily merges into a place, where its built.
Size of the diameter of the Dymník stone circle is local longitudinal module multipled by twenty four, which means 29,4 meters between vertical axes of opposite obelisks on the diameter.

FUNDAMENTAL FACTS ABOUT THE BUILDING
The easiest way to explain the idea of this work is to use the astrological symbolic. The stones on the diameter represent twelve signs of the zodiac. The first stone in the circle from the east against the clock-course represents Pisces, second, Aries and so on. If we imagine the stones as built in the middle of each sign, the east is between Aquarius and Pisces.

LABYRINTH
Twelve diametral stones are interconnected by two endlessly interweaving loops of paths made of pink and blue-gray granite. Pink one connects stones represeenting fiery and watery signs, blue-gray one connects airy and earthly ones. It means positive against negative, for observing the basic rule that harmony emerges from the balance of opposits.

Two interweaving paths cross each other in thirty points and bend in twelve places. Labyrinth of 42 points of intersection, 72 line segments emerges and makes 24 equilateral triangles.

TREE OF LIFE
The third part of the work is depicted by ten symetrically placed monoliths standing in ten inner intersections of paved labyrinth. From traditional point of view the paths represent flow of opposite elements and in points of their Crossing there arise nodes of accumulating energy. Those nodes we traditionally call sephirots - primordial numbers. Positions of ten stone blocks define geometrically correct ordering of tree of life. We can see in the ground plan of this building, that we can place the shape of the tree in other two directions, moved by 1/3 of diameter. But in this case we would inquire the issue of the tre of knowledge of good and evil. There stands the central tree, the picture of the tree of life on Dymník.

See also: (visit link)