O.S. Triangulation Pillar - Wester Balgedie, Perth & Kinross.
Ordnance Survey trig pillar, constructed in 1943, on a roadside verge between Loch Leven and the Lomond Hills in the old county of Kinrosshire.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This pillar is situated at 151 metres above sea level just off the A911 road between the villages of Milnathort and Kinnesswood at the hamlet of Wester Balgedie.

The pillar was built in 1943 and survived a road widening scheme in the 1990s, having once stood in a field, the re-alignment now has it on the verge overlooking the road. The pillar is in reasonable condition with flaking white paint.

STEEPNESS: None, this is one of the low lying trig pillars.

TERRAIN: Grass, which becomes long and unkempt during the summer.

ACCESSIBILITY: An easy reach. A minor road turns off the A911 close to the pillar and it can be reached in only a few yards from here.

NAVIGATION: Easily found if the surrounding foliage is not high. It lies between the A911 and the minor road through Wester Balgedie close to a wooden bench.

DANGER: None apart from road traffic.

Type of Trigpoint: Triangulation Pillar