Pennsylvania Monument - Andersonville, Ga.
The Pennsylvania Memorial stand on the hallowed grounds of the Andersonville National Cemetery.

The Pennsylvania Memorial is located in the Andersonville National Cemetery. The monument is a 35-foot tall arch that has a bronze statue of a Union Soldier stand atop the marble dome. There are two bronze plaques on the monuments interior walls. The Dedication Plaque reads:

THIS MONUMENT HAS BEEN ERECTED BY THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA IN PURSUANCE OF AN ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO COMMEMORATE THE HEROISM, SACRIFICES AND PATRIOTISM OF THE PENNSYLVANIA SOLDIERS IN THE UNION ARMIES OF THE LATE REBELLION WHO DIED IN ANDERSONVILLE PRISON, GEORGIA, WHILE CONFINED THERE AS PRISONERS OF WAR: BY THE ERECTION OF A SUITABLE MONUMENT IN THE CEMETERY AT THAT PLACE: CREATING A COMMISSION FOR SUCH PURPOSE: ANDAPPROPRIATING THE NECESSARY MONEY THEREFORE. APPROVED 18 JULY 1901, BY HIS EXCELLENCY, WILLIAM A. STONE, GOVERNOR

The memorial plaque reads:

IN MEMORIAM PENNSYLVANIA’S SONS AT ANDERSONVILLE
TO THE 1,848 OF HER DEVOTED SONS WHO DIED IN ANDERSONVILLE PRISON, WHERE THEY WERE HELD AS PRISONERS OF WAR, IN THE YEARS 1864 AND 1865, AND WHO ARE BURIED HERE, PENNSYLVANIA DEDICATES THIS MEMORIAL OF HER UNDYING LOVE. THE FAITHFUL MEN WHOSE NAMES ADORN THIS MONUMENT AND THE PAGES OF THEIR COUNTRY’S HISTORY WERE LOYAL UNTO DEATH TO THE FLAG OF THE REPUBLIC. THEIR LIVES ARE WOVEN INTO THE PRECIOUS FABRIC OF AMERICAN FREEDOM. THROUGH THEIR SUFFERINGS THEY HAVE LEFT A LEGACY OF STRONG, PATIENT, PATRIOTIC ENDURANCE TO COMING GENERATIONS. WITH GRATITUDE TO ALMIGHTY GOD, WHO GAVE THIS NATION SUCH HEROIC SPIRITS IN THE TIME OF TRIAL, PENNSYLVANIA CHERISHES THEIR MEMORY, THEIR LOYALTY, THEIR SACRIFICES AND THEIR GRAVE, A PRICELESS HERITAGE FOR EVERMORE.
HERE SLEEP THE LOYAL AND THE BRAVE,
BY KINDLY DEATH FROM PRISON FREED,
WHO GAVE THEIR PRECIOUS LIVES TO SAVE,
THE NATION IN ITS TIME OF NEED.
THIS MONUMENT CANNOT DISCLOSE,
NOR CAN THE SKILL OF MORTAL MAKE,
A RECORD OF THE COUNTLESS WOES,
THEY SUFFERED FOR THEIR COUNTRY’S SAKE.
TO HIM, ALONE, WHO KNOWETH ALL,
IS KNOWN THE ANGUISH THEY ENDURED,
AWAITING THE LAST BUGLE CALL,
WITH BREAKING HEARTS WHILE HERE IMMURED.
DENIED A SOLDIER’S SPLENDID DEATH.
WHERE GLORY ROLLS HER MARTIAL DRUM,
THEY TASTED DEATH AT EVERY BREATH,
AND BRAVELY MET THEIR MARTYRDOM.
ENSHRINED IN PENNSYLVANIA’S HEART,
TO FLAG AND FREEDOM EVER DEAR,
THEY ARE WHO BORE THE PATRIOT’S PART,
AND NOBLY SERVED THEIR COUNTRY HERE.
AND WHILE THE STARS THEIR VIGIL KEEP
ACROSS THE SILENCE OF THE SKY,
THE NATION’S LOVE FOR THESE WHO SLEEP
AT ANDERSONVILLE SHALL NOT DIE.
THIS MONUMENT TO THESE SOLDIERS, IS HERE BUILT BY A PEOPLE’S LOVE, FRETTED, BLAZONED AND DECKED, WITH THE HEARTS THEY BUILT IT OF; AND LET IT HERE SECURELY STAND, IN FORM, IN STONE, IN CAP, IN GATE, ‘TILL EVERY SHRINE IN EVERY LAND, WILL THESE LIVES COMMEMORATE.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/18/1901