Berufsfeuerwehr Göttingen - Göttingen, NS, Germany
32U E 566030 N 5708370
The main fire station of the Göttingen fire departement is located in the Breslauer Straße, south-east of the historic city center.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

At the Berufsfeuerwehr Göttingen, three guard stations work alternately in the 24-hour service. A total of 95 emergency personnel are available for rescue service and defensive fire protection. The deployment forces are permanently assigned to the guards.

authority department
Total strength 32 employees
1 security guard, 1 deputy
Chief Master, Chief Master, Brandmeister

The active service in defensive fire protection, technical assistance and emergency rescue is provided by three guard stations.

Ready group:

The three guard stations perform their duty on a 24-hour schedule according to the Bremen service plan (old model). A guard department has a total staff of 32, with the minimum strength on the main guard being 21 employees (12 employees for fire protection and assistance, 7 employees in the rescue service and 2 men for special vehicles) and the Feuerwache Klinikum 7 Employees (6 people for fire protection and assistance and 1 employee at the FWK control center). The guard department consists of three employees.

In order to ensure a complete guarantee of the tasks, the service of the guard stations is provided with a 24-hour shift rhythm. The start of the service is at 7:30 am. The vehicles will be taken over by 8.00 am, The verification of the loading on completeness and function of the technical equipment.

If there are no inserts, the fire brigade officers in the workshops (equipment, respiratory protection, hose, motor vehicle, radio workshop) do their duty. The fire brigade officers, trained in craft trades, are able to keep the vehicles, equipment and the guards building largely independent.

For the breaks and the time of rest, the officials have room for the guests. The meals are prepared in the kitchen.

For the rest, every official has a bed available. The layout of the rooms is organized in such a way that a maximum of two officials share a room during the same shift.

From 6.00 pm on Monday to Friday and Saturday from 1.30 pm onwards the waiting time, in which the officials on the campsite can pursue their own interests, always starts, under the proviso, in the event of an alarm immediately the vehicles to occupy and move out. For example, the well-equipped sports room can be used for training.

Translated with google from (visit link)
Paid or Volunteer: Paid