New York Memorial - Andersonville, Ga.
The New York Memorial stands in the hallowed rounds of the Andersonville National Cemetery.

The New York Memorial is located in the southwest section of the Andersonville National Cemetery. It stands 21-feet tall and features a bronze panel on the front that shows a figure bearing a mourning wreath. The rear bronze panel features scenes from the prison. At the monuments dedication there were 222 former prisoners were in attendance. The average age of these survivors was 72-years old.

The bronze panel on the front of the memorial reads"

THIS MONUMENT ERECTED BY THE SATE OF NEW YORK COMMEMORATES THE PATRIOTISM SACRIFICES AND FORTITUDE OF ABOUT NINE THOUSAND NEW YORK SOLDIERS OF THE UNION ARMIES IN THE WAR OF REBELLION WHO WERE CONFINED IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES MILITARY PRISON AT ANDERSONVILLE, GEORGIA, OF WHOM TWENTY-TWO HUNDERD AND SIXTY-ONE ARE KNOWN TO HAVE DIED IN PRISON AND ARE BURIED IN THIS CEMETERY.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 11/14/1914

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of New York