John C. Pelt
14S E 696142 N 3615029
Texas Historical Marker in front of a residence at 415 Hustead St, Duncanville, TX, noting the life and civic career of John C. Pelt.

Turn around 180 degrees from where the marker is standing, and you'll see the old Masonic lodge that bears his name. It is now used for commercial purposes. Mr. Pelt and his wife are both buried in Wheatland Cemetery, not too far from here.

Marker Text:
John C. Pelt (1877-1948) was born in Ellis County. After his father's death in 1880, his mother, Sarah (Seymour) remarried. He moved to Duncanville to live with his paternal Aunt Anna and her husband, Charles Barker. In 1896, he wed Lee Olah Grounds (1879-1964) with whom he had several children. He worked as the county road overseers commissioner and became a carpenter and builder, constructing numerous homes and buildings in Duncanville, including what is now Central Elementary School. Pelt built his family home at this site in 1927. He led an active life, participating in local politics, the Christian Church, the Lion's Club, and the Masonic lodge, named for him after his death. (2005)