Illinois Memorial - Andersonville, Ga.
The Illinois Memorial stands in the hallowed grounds of the Andersonville National Cemetery.

The Illinois Memorial is located in the Andersonville National Cemetery. It features a large figure of Columbia, and beside her Youth and Maiden, that are cast in bronze and stands upon a pedestal of massive Montello granite. On either wing of the monument are inscriptions taken from Abraham Lincoln's Gettysburg Address and his first inaugural address. At the center of the monument is the inscription:

ERECTED BY THE STATE OF ILLINOIS IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE OF THE PATRIOTIC DEVOTION OF HER SONS WHO SUFFERED AND DIED IN THE MILITARY PRISON AT ANDERSONVILLE. 1864-1864

The Illinois Monument was dedicated on December 20, 1912.

Source/Credit: (visit link)