St Nicholas - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 624212 N 5868358
St. Nicholas' Church, known locally as St Nic's, is one of the three medieval Christian foundations still existing in Nottingham, the others being St Peter's Church and St Mary's Church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"A church of St Nicholas was erected on the site of the present building in the eleventh or twelfth century. This building was destroyed in 1643 during the English Civil War. The Royalists established themselves in the tower of the old church, and bombarded the garrison of the Castle. In 1643 the governor of the castle, Colonel Hutchinson ordered the old church to be completely destroyed and for 28 years - from 1643 to 1671 - there was no Church of St. Nicholas in Nottingham. In 1671 a new church was being constructed with completion in 1678, the church which exists today.

The Marriage, Burial and Baptism Registers begin in 1562. Other documents deeds, indentures, ecclesiastical licences, terriers (or inventories of church property) - date from 1671. The Vestry Books contain accounts of elections and church meetings from 1703 onwards. No burials have taken place in the churchyard since 1881.

St Nicholas' Church, also known as St Nic's, is a parish located in the city centre and draws its congregation from across the city. It is popular with university students. It has been described as Charismatic Evangelical."

SOURCE - (visit link)

More on the history of the church here - (visit link)