Eglise Notre Dame - La Souterraine,France
le chemin de saint Jacques de Compostelle
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

selon le pellerin : (visit link)

Notre-Dame church (11th-12th century), built by the monks of the Abbey of Saint-Martial de Limoges, was a stop for all pilgrims of Saint-Jacques. At the south-west corner, a white stone served as a reference. During the summer season, one can visit its crypt, former Gallo-Roman sanctuary at the origin of the name of the city. It houses a well with curb, funeral chests and a flagstone marked with a Gallo-Roman inscription.

It is also advisable to make a detour by the cemetery of the city: the lantern of the dead watches over three tombs of backgammon.

L?'église Notre-Dame (XIe-XIIe s), construite par les moines de l?'abbaye Saint-Martial de Limoges, fut de tous temps une halte pour les pèlerins de Saint-Jacques. À l'?angle sud-ouest, une pierre blanche leur servait de repère. Durant la saison estivale, on peut visiter sa crypte, ancien sanctuaire gallo-romain à l?'origine du nom de la cité. Elle abrite un puits avec margelle, des coffres funéraires et une dalle marquée d?'une inscription gallo-romaine.

Il est également conseillé de faire un détour par le cimetière de la ville : la lanterne des morts y veille sur trois tombes de jacquets.
Country: Limousin

Type of Waymark: Historical Marker