Church of the Archangel St. Michael - Dolní Poustevna, Czech Republic
The Church of the Archangel St. Michael - Dolní Poustevna
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The single-nave church of St. Michael the Archangel (visit link) is built in the Neo-Gothic style and preserved to the present in almost original form. It is a rectangular ground plan with a pentagonal apse at the end. In the facade of the church there is a simple portal above which is now (now empty) a niche and a circular window (rosette). (There was a concrete statue of Michael Archangel originally placed in the house.) A square tower with a window on each side and a clock runs out of the shield. The side walls and apsida are decorated with high-lying arched windows and backrests, which are more of a decorative function. The façade is simple and fairly gray (gray), decorated only with ornaments under the eaves and windows lining (yellow color). During the reconstruction of the roof at the end of the 20th century, the original slate was replaced by sheet metal.

Jednolodní kostel svatého Michaela archandela je postaven v novogotickém slohu a zachoval se do soucasnosti v témer puvodní podobe. Je obdélného pudorysu s petibokou apsidou v záveru. V prucelí kostela je jednoduchý portál, nad kterým je umístena (nyní prázdná) nika a kruhové okno (roseta). (V nice byla puvodne umístena betonová socha Michaela archandela.) Ze štítu vybíhá ctvehranná vež s oknem po každé strane a s hodinami. Bocní steny i apsida jsou zdobeny vysokými okny s lomeným obloukem a operáky, které mají spíše dekorativní funkci. Fasáda je jednoduchá a pomerne fádní (šedá barva), zdobená pouze ornamenty pod okapními rímsami a ostením oken (žlutá barva). Pri rekonstrukci strechy na konci 20. století byla puvodní bridlice nahrazena plechem.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship