Edward Ellis - Cathedral Church of St. Barnabas - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 623804 N 5868798
Coat of arms of Edward Ellis as Bishop of Nottingham in the south chapel of the Cathedral Church of St. Barnabas, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Right Reverend Edward Ellis DD PhD (1899-1979)

Seventh Bishop of Nottingham
(1 May 1944 - 31 Oct 1974)

Motto: In Deo Salutare
(In God is my Salvation)

Edward Ellis was born in Radford, Nottingham 30 June 1899 and educated at St Mary's School next to the Cathedral and at Ratcliffe College, Leicestershire. He went to the English College in Rome in 1916 as was ordained priest 15 October 1922 in the Cathedral, Nottingham, by Bishop Dunn. He was curate at Hadfield and St Augustine's in Nottingham before becoming Cathedral Administrator in 1930. He was appointed parish priest of Hadfield in 1933 and returnedto the Cathedral as Administrator in 1939. Following the death of Bishop McNulty, Fr Ellis was appointed seventh Bishop of Nottingham 25 March 1944 and ordained by Archbishop Godfrey 1 May 1944. With the appointment of Bishop Ellis, the Diocese of Nottingham produced its first native bishop. Bishop Ellis' episcopate of 30 years was marked by tremendous growth and a rise in the Catholic population from 67,715 in 1944 to 150,812 in 1974. Forty new parishes were established and sixty-four new churches built. Bishop Ellis's special interest in education was shown by his now-famous remark: "I would rather open a school than a church any day". In his episcopate the number of schools in the Diocese of Nottingham rose from 69 to 116.

Other great initiatives from Bishop Ellis' time as bishop include the foundation of the Catholic Children's Society and a junior Seminary at Tollerton, named St Hugh's College, like its predecessor of the previous century. The Briars Residential Centre for young people was begun in 1970 and continues to this day serving young people in the diocese and from beyond.

Bishop Ellis attended the Second Vatican Council (1962-65) and oversaw the implementation of the decrees of the Council, especially the reforms of the Sacred Liturgy. Bishop Ellis suffered some ill health during his life and in 1972 was able to ordain Mgr James McGuinness as Coadjutor Bishop, with right of succession in the Cathedral Church of St Barnabas. Bishop Ellis retired 31 October 1974 and became chaplain to Nazareth House, Nottingham, although he continued to play an active part in the life of the diocese. In 1976 the City of Nottingham granted him the Freedom of the City in recognition of his contribution to the life of the City. In 1979, just before his eightieth birthday, Bishop Ellis suffered a serious recurrence of his illness and died 6 July 1979. He was buried in the Cathedral Crypt."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)