Griffins - Auburn, NY
18T E 372196 N 4754177
A pair of sculptures of griffins guard the main entrance to the historic William Henry Steward House and Museum at 33 South St, Auburn, NY.
Location: New York, United States

William Henry Steward was New York State Senator, Governor of New York, a U.S. Senator, and as Secretary of State in the Presidents Abraham Lincoln and Andrew Johnson administrations. He is also famous for the purchase of Alaska from Russia.

A griffin is a legendary creature which has the head and wings of an eagle and the body of a lion. In ancient Egyptian mythology the griffin was considered to be the king of all creatures since the lion is the king of all beasts and the eagle is the king of all birds. This version of the griffin depicts the older type with the forelimbs of a lion.

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 3000 BC to 1000 BC