Gaius Julius Caesar - Bonn-Schwarzrheindorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
32U E 366800 N 5623682
The statue of Julius Caesar reminds of the first Rhine bridge and the 2000-year-old history of Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Gaius Julius Caesar (13 July 100 BC – 15 March 44 BC) was a Roman politician, general, and notable author of Latin prose. He played a critical role in the events that led to the demise of the Roman Republic and the rise of the Roman Empire. [...] Caesar's victories in the Gallic Wars, completed by 51 BC, extended Rome's territory to the English Channel and the Rhine. Caesar became the first Roman general to cross both the Channel and the Rhine, when he built a bridge across the Rhine and crossed the Channel to invade Britain."
(Source: Wikipedia)

The statue of Julius Caesar should remind of the fact that he has presumably established the very first Rhine bridge, possibly near Neuwied. At the back of the seat the inscription: "C(AIUS) IUL(IUS) CAESAR FLUMINI PONTEM PRIMUS IMPOSUIT A(NNO) A(NTE) CHR(ISTUM) N(ATUM) LV" (Gaius Julius Caesar has as the first built a bridge across this stream in the year 55 B. C.)

The monument was established in 1989 on the occasion of the 2000-year celebration of Bonn. It is located on the high water dam between the "Doppelkirche" of Schwarzrheindorf and the Rhine. The statue shows Caesar as the supreme commander. In his hand he holds construction plans for a bridge building. The statue was designed by Gotthold Riegelmann in the 19th century and was mounted in 1898 at the Bonn-Beueler bridge. After the spraying of the bridge on the 8th of March, 1945 the monument was valid as missing, until the monument association and historical association discovered it again and allowed to restore.

The statue is in good and cultivated state. It was restored after 1945.