LAST - fight of Rebellion in Rumburk - Novy Bor, Czech Republic
This a monument is located in the place of last fight of Rebellion in Rumburk...
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

In the last year of the World War I, the background of the Austro-Hungarian Empire witnessed increasingly frequent manifestations of resistance and opposition to the continuing conflict. Not only wishes to terminate this too long lasting military conflict, but also starvation, non-payment to soldiers, mistreatment and denials of soldiers’ leaves instigated riots of the 3rd Century of the 7th Rifle Regiment in Rumburk (visit link) .

In the spring of 1918, František Noha became the leader of Rumburk rebels consisting mainly of Czech returnees from the former Russian captivity. With the intention to provoke a revolution, even in connection with civilians and other military units across the whole Bohemia, the rebels headed towards the town of Ceská Lípa. After partial successes there, they came across a predominance of military and gendarmerie divisions loyal to the Austro-Hungarian army. Approx. 1,000 – 1,200 participants of the rebellion were defeated and largely captured.

Martial court in Rumburk sentenced main leaders of the rebellion František Noha, Stanislav Vodicka and Václav Kovár to death. They were executed in the early hours of 29th May 1918 on the grounds behind the Rumburk cemetery. Another lawsuit, this time in Nový Bor, originally sentenced to death 21 defendants. However, the verdict over 14 of them was later reviewed and modified to a long heavy prison in the range of 5-10 years in the Small Fortress in Terezín.

Plaque Inscription:
Místo posledních stretu
úcastníku rumburské vzpoury
v podvecer 21 kvetna 1918

Zde v boji zahynul
FRANTIŠEK SCHUSS
smrtelná zranení na tomto míste utrpeli
VOJTECH KRUMPAS
a
rekrut RUŽICKA
Cest jejich památce

The place of the last clash
Participants in the Rumburk rebellion
On the evening of May 21, 1918

Here died in battle
FRANTIŠEK SCHUSS
Fatal injuries suffered in this place
VOJTE KRUMPAS
and
Recruit RUŽICKA
Honor their memory

=========================================================

Vzbourenci došli do techto míst na úroven dnešní Slunecní ulice. Obsadili obe strany silnice a Preissleruv statek c. 47. Proti nim byli k potlacení vzpoury pripraveny asistencní útvary 18. pluku. Vzbourenci naléhave vyzvali vojáky: "Zabrante krveprolití! Zastavte palbu!" Vojáci ale neuposlechli. Na svoji obranu tak postavili vzbourenci do bojové posice dva kulomety. Následne došlo k prestrelce.

Behem této srážky zde padl kulomecík František Schuss . Smrtelná zranení na tomto míste utrpeli rovnež Vojtech Krumpas a rekrut Ružicka, kterí následkum strelby podlehli v borské nemocnici. Vzpoura po té byla zakrátko potlacena a vzbourenci zajati. Nad jejími vudci následne stanný soud v Rumburku vynesl ortel smrti. Popraveni tam byli rebelové Stanko Vodicka, František Noha a Vojtech Kovár.

V Novém Boru stejný osud cekal rebely Jirího Kovaríka, Františka Paura, Jindricha Švehlu, Jana Pelnáre, Jakuba Nejdla, Jakuba Bernarda a Antonína Štastného. Zbývající vzbourenci byli zatceni. Sto deset novácku, kterí se "pripletli" ke vzpoure, nasadila rakousko-uherská armáda na frontu dále bojovat za monarchii. Dalších 580 vzbourencu bylo až do konce války vezneno v Malé pevnosti v Terezíne.
V tomto vezení zemrelo v roce 1918 dalších jedenáct rebelu. Konce války se nedožil Jan Jícha, František Veverka, Rudolf Macho, Rudolf Belcický, Josef Prášek a J. Šmídek. Tesne po válce 6.11.1918 zemrel Karel Werner. Další rebelové zemreli záhy po návratu domu na tuberkulózu a další nemoce, vyvolanou terezínskou kalvárií.

Na památku této dejinné události byly v prubehu let a desetiletí postaveny v Rumburku (1951) a v Novém Boru (1923) památníky. Novoborský památník, který vznikl podle návrhu sochare Karla Dvoráka, nacisté v roce 1940 znicili a hroby rebelu srovnali se zemí. Hroby byly obnoveny až po osvobození v roce 1945.

Nearest Last of its Kind