Burnham-Munger Manufacturing Company Building - 1892 - Kansas City, Missouri
This is a five-story, red brick building located at 612 Central Street in Kansas City, Mo.

Burnham-Munger Manufacturing
Company Building

Architect: Walter C. Root

- Marker Text

"612 Central Street, 1892, architect - Walter C. Root. This five-story, red brick, Commercial/Neo-Romanesque style building is intact and is in excellent condition."

- National Register Application

BURNHAM - MUNGER - ROOT MFG. CO.

Organized 1893. Factories in Independence, Missouri and Kansas City, Missouri. Manufacturers of overalls, shirts, pants, rompers, corduroy clothing, hunting clothing, etc. Operating 700 stitching machines. Daily capacity 600 dozen. Selling goods over the entire West, and a great many lines as far east as the Atlantic. Sole manufacturers in the United States of the FITZ line of work clothing and the patented Zero collar flannel shirt; also sole manufacturers of the Aladdin Rain Proof Cloth for hunting clothing. Annual factory pay roll $200,000.00.

- Vintage Kansas City Website

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1892