New Chateau Pond (Novozámecký rybník) - Zahradky, Czech Republic
New Chateau Pond (CZ: Novozámecký rybník) is National nature reserve since 1933...
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Novozámecký rybník NNR was first declared a protected area in 1933 on a territory of 357.89 ha. as an ornithological reserve, a waterbird nesting site with reedbeds and for the neighbouring peaty meadows with typical flora. The reserve lies in a shallow basin at the confluence of the Mlýnský potok and Bobrí potok at an elevation of 252 metres above sea level, a few kilometres south of the town of Ceská Lípa.

The fishpond was apparently founded in around 1416 A.D. as a part of the so-called Holanské rybníky complex. At the end of the 18th century the pond still covered around 300 ha and the surface reached to the Jestrebí – Provodín road. At the end of the 18th century and during the 19th century the water level was lowered and the surface area reduced dramatically. From the beginning of the 20th century the fishpond was cultivated in an extensive manner. The pond has not been cleaned out or dredged since 1921 and is partly filled in with sediments. In 1995 the water surface area was approximately 50 hectares.

The fishpond with the surrounding meadow growths and reedbeds was declared a protected area for its ornithological and botanical values in 1933. The uniqueness and significance of this territory was recognised when it was included on the List of Wetlands of International Importance under the Ramsar Convention in 1991. The whole of the Novozámecký rybník NNR is included in the more extensive Jestrebsko – Dokesko proposed Site of Community Importance and the Ceskolipsko-dokeské pískovce a mokrady (Ceská Lípa and Doksy sandpits and wetlands) SPA – Bird Area.

You can see here a white-tailed eagles, common cranes, western marsh harriers, greylag gooses, bearded reedlings etc.
Park Name: New Chateau Pond (CZ: Novozámecký rybník)

Handicap Accessible?: No