Myriameterstein Nr. 49, Bonn-Graurheindorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Myriameterstein 49 (XLIX), on the left side, is a historical milestone of the survey of the Rhine.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Myriametersteine" are measurement brands and were put up all ten thousand metres right and left of the Rhine between Basel and Rotterdam in the 1860s.

All four sides of the stoners were marked. The Rhine-side carries the number of the stone in Roman numerals and the information "AP". This describes the height of the stone about the Amsterdam gauge. Land-sided the distances to Basel and to Rotterdam were given. Mountain-sided or valley-sided the distances to the next frontiers were noted.

"Myriameterstein 49 (XLIX)" in Graurheindorf, on the left side of the Rhine at the hight of kilometre 659. 23, is located at "Estermannufer" immediately on the Rhineshore. The stone is strongly weathered. Only the land-sided inscription is still to be deciphered and says "490,000 KM von Basel". The rest of the inscription is unreadable.

Myriameterstein 49 is listed in the "Liste der Baudenkmäler im Bonner Ortsteil Graurheindorf" as a historic architectural monument.

Adresse/Adress:
Estermannufer