Ernst-Moritz-Arndt - Bonn, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
32U E 366664 N 5621382
Former dwelling house of the German writer and poet Ernst Moritz Arndt and today a branch of the "Stadtmuseum Bonn".
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Ernst Moritz Arndt (26 December 1769 Groß Schoritz, Rügen - 29 Januar 1860 Bonn) was a German historian, writer, poet, freedom fighter and member of The Frankfurt Parliament. Early in his life, he fought for the abolition of serfdom, later against Napoleonic dominance over Germany. He is valid as one of the most important lyricists of the epoch of the German Campaign.
In 1841 Arndt became rector of the Bonn university and taught and published up to his retirement in 1854.

The "Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Haus" was built in 1819 in Arndts order. Here the writer and journalist has lived up to his death in 1860. The building is the oldest as well as the only preserved professor's dwelling house from the 19th century as well as the oldest villa situated on the Rhine of Bonn.

Since 1989 the "Stadtmuseum Bonn" continues the use of the villa for special occasions. In the branch of "Stadtmuseum Bonn" special exhibitions, events, concerts, musical-literary Soiréen and readings are presented. In the upper floor a Biedermeier period drawing room which corresponds to the construction time about 1819 is furnished. A room in the ground floor is dedicated to Ernst Moritz Arndt. The room is equipped with pieces of furniture from his reduction and some important contemporary portraits.

"Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Haus" is a historic architectural monuments and listed in "Liste der Baudenkmäler im Bonner Ortsteil Südstadt" at the number A 1924.

A board above the front door describes the historical context of the building.

Original text: "Dieses Haus erbaute sich Ernst Moritz Arndt im Jahre 1819 und wohnte darin bis zu seinem Tode am 29. Januar 1860." ("This house was founded by Ernst Moritz Arndt in 1819 and he lived in it up to his death on the 29th of January, 1860")