Altrömische Badeanlage unter dem Collegium Albertinum, Bonn, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Ruins of a Roman bath arrangement from the 2nd century under the Collegium Albertinum.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

On the area of the Collegium Albertinum there is a showroom in which the archaeologically secured ruins of a Roman bath arrangement are open to the public.

Walls, sewage canals and floors from Roman time had been already found with the construction of the Collegium Albertinum. The unexpectedly well-preserved parts of the bath came to light in 1988/89 at rebuilding works.
The Romans had built here from first to the third century. According to the scientists the bath arrangement belonged to a complex of seven buildings which was located between the former Roman camp suburb in the north and the graveyard in the south. The researchers assume from the fact that in the buildings beyond the legion camp a care or magazine office of the Roman army or the financial administration was accommodated. The part of the building accessible to the inspection with the generous bath rooms probably belonged to the dwelling house of a commanding officer. One discovered a water washbasin and a dressing-room. Also rests of the heating installation and dren air circulation system are received.

More information about the Romans in Bonn: (visit link)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.