Side Entrance of the Cathedral - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 394061 N 5267953
The door frame of the side entrance to the cathedral of Basel contains a whispering gallery. - Im Rahmen der Seitentür zum Basler Münster befindet sich ein Flüstergewölbe.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The carved groove around the minor entrance under the Saint George Tower of the Basler Münster is a small whispering gallery.

The embracing of the arched door, like most of the minster, is made of sandstone and dates from the Middle Ages. The cathedral was built in the last third of the 12th century, but heavily damaged by the earthquake of 1356. Reconstruction was completed in summer 1500. I could not find out, to which of these building phases the door belongs.

DE: Die gekehlte Rille um den Nebeneingang unter dem Georgsturm des Basler Münsters ist ein kleines Flüstergewölbe.

Die Umfassung der spitzbogigen Tür ist, wie der grösste Teil des Münsters aus Sandstein und stammt aus dem Mittelalter. Das Münster wurde im letzten Drittel dess 12. Jahrhunderts gebaut, aber beim Erdbeben von 1356 stark beschädigt. Der Wiederaufbau war im Sommer 1500 abgeschlossen. Aus welcher dieser Bauphasen die Tür stammt, konnte ich nicht herausfinden.
Estimated Distance: direct distance about 1.5 meters, the way the sound runs abaout 4 meters

Photography Prohibited?: no