Bathurst Flag Staff, Bathurst Peace Park, NSW
This is a rather an unusual Trig Point, even for New South Wales, as it is placed beside the Historic Benchmark of PM18152015. Official Code: TS12246F; Official Name: Bathurst Flag Staff.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is almost directly opposite Bathurst Aquatic Centre, on Stanley Street.

The flag staff Trig Point is mounted over a pyramidal glass sided pipe structure that covers a below-ground plaque! The plaque reads:
"This plaque marks the exact location of the flagstaff erected by soldiers and convicts under the command of Superintendent of Works, Lieutenant William Cox, J.P during the construction of the first road from Sydney to Bathurst in 1814.
"Standing near the flagstaff, Governor Macquarie christened the town site "Bathurst" on the morning of Sunday, 7th May, 1815.
"'...'Tis pleasing to look forward and think that perhaps at some future period not far distant, a flourishing town may arise on the very spot we are now occupying on the banks of the Macquarie River.'" Captain Henry Colden Antill, Major of the Brigade, NSW Corps, 7th May, 1815."

This is quite wheelchair accessible, tho it is hard to read the plaque with glare of a sunny day on the glass. It is even harder to read the etched writing on the glass panels!
[Unknown script]
"Governor Macquarie raised the Union Jack on the banks of the Macquarie River