Berlenga Lighthouse
This is probably the most remot lighthouse of the Portuguese shores
Location: Portugal

The Berlengas islands are composed by 3 groups: Berlenga Grande and his reefs, Estelas and Farilhões.
The main island has only 1500 by 800 mts.
The islands were probably known by the Fenicians and by the Lusitans but the oldest traces found are Romans from from the I Century.
This was a strategic point for the coastal defense and there is still an old cannon in the fort.
The lighthouse is one of those built by the Marquee of Pombal decrete in 1758 but is construction was delaied untill 1836.
It was completed in 1841. It had a square tower and had also some houses for the garrison. The tower had 29 mts high and was equiped with a catadioptric device with 16 Argand lamps working with olive oil with parabolic reflectors. The light was white with 10 secons flashes. Ith had already a rotation mechanism.
This device was replaced in 1897 by an Hiper-radiant (1330 mm focal) making a complete rotation in 30 secs.
In 1924 was installed a sound device.
It was electrified trough generators in 1926 replacing the old source that worked with petrol vapour and increasing the range to 36 miles.
In 1941 it was installed a radiobeacon, now deactivated.
In 1975 the families of the man the worked in the lighthouse moved to another acomodations built near the Cabo de Carvoeiro Lighthouse.
In 1983 the palce was declared a Natinal Reserve and during the winter only the lighthouse garrison and the resrve watchmen live there.
The lighthouse was automatized in 1985 and the optics were replaced with a PRB 21 sealed optics device.
In 2000 the lighthouse started to use solar energy. The optics were replaced with a new modern lamp with high performance and low consumption.
It was also awarded with the National Defense Environment Award for good enviromental practices.

To visit the island you must wait for the summer and look in Peniche harbour for the boats that make the cruises to the Berlengas islands.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light