Zion Lutheran Church and Cemetery -- Helotes TX
14R E 530461 N 3267239
The state historic marker for the Zion Lutheran Church and Cemetery in Helotes Texas notes the area's German heritage

The Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery is located about 1/4 mile from the Zion Lutheran Church, at 9963 Leslie Road.

The Church and cemetery was founded to serve the area's German settlers, as reflected in the state historic marker at the cemetery, which reads as follows:

"Zion Lutheran Church and Cemetery

The earliest burial in this cemetery occurred upon the death of Anton Gugger, a German immigrant who was interred on his farmland in 1881. In 1906, Gugger's descendants donated this portion of his property to the Zion Lutheran Church of Helotes for the church graveyard. The congregation was organized in the early 1900s to serve the German settlers in the Helotes area. Many church members and pioneers of the Leon Valley and Culebra areas area are buried in the cemetery. Both the graveyard and the congregation reflect the area's German Heritage.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986"