Bronze Lion - Oakwood Cemetery, Syracuse, New York
18T E 407181 N 4764839
This lion is in the old section of the cemetery on a wooded hill. It is new for this section of the cemetery.
Location: New York, United States

"A reclining, but alert, full-maned lion is installed on a low, sloped base on the Haggerty family plot. His front paws hang over the top of the base and his head is turned to look over his proper left shoulder."
"Erected by the Haggerty family in memory of the sculptor's brother, Michael Charles Haggerty, who died in a car accident June 30, 1974 at the age of fourteen. The work was cast at Syracuse University with the assistance of art professor Rodger Mack.
Michael, who was buried at St. Mary's Cemetery, was later disinterred and relocated to the existing site due to objections to the lion monument from authorities responsible to the Syracuse Diocese Cemeteries. IAS files contain article from the Syracuse Herald, American Stars Magazine, Jan. 11, 1987."

Find A Grave (visit link)
"as a child Michael liked to pretend to be a lion." "was buried here in 1982."