The Hungry Horny Toad - Chandler, OK
Located on Route 66 in Chandler, this former Mobil station now serves the best BBQ in the area.

This vintage gas station is located on the south edge of Chandler on Manvel Avenue which runs through the downtown district. This is historic Route 66. The station was once a Mobil station.

The brick building has been painted and the four-pump service island is now part of the outdoor patio, under the original service canopy. Two overhead door bays have been redesigned and contain multiple wood framed windows.

UPDATE: November 2018. This restaurant has been gone from this location for several months. The building is currently vacant. Some remodeling seems to be going on, but no occupancy is eminent. The building houses The Hungry Horny Toad, which serves delicious burgers and BBQ. The service station motif has been retained with many signs, license plates and service station memorabilia. Another example of preservation and restoration of American's historic service stations.

Interesting video about this station:
Mobil Station