Boles-Aiken Log Cabin -- Salado TX
14R E 639998 N 3425120
A Salado Historical Commission sign explains the significance of this 1850s-era cabin, on display near the civic center

This sign of history is affixed to a cabin that dates from the 1850s, and has been preserved and placed on display along Van Bibb Road in downtown Salado.

The sign reads as follows:

"BOLES-AIKEN LOG CABIN

This cabin discovered in 1986 inside a house being torn down on Center Circle in Salado may have been the stage stop, a resting place for drivers and horses, a post office, a school . . . For becoming hidden walls in the residence. Research led by Salado Historical Society and the Texas Historical commission provided few fragments. Solano historical Society rescued, restored, and continues to maintain the cabin built during 1850s Bowles (family spelling) ownership or earlier squatters rights of the family.
Benjamin Bowles, born1785, married 1810, Elizabeth Jeffries, in Kentucky, moved to Missouri, and finally, in 1827, to Texas with 5 daughters, 2 sons, and their uncle Henry Smith, first American governor of Texas, 1835. Oral family tradition ties Benjamin Bowles to Scott Cherokee chief Bowles (1756-1839), who was killed in Republic of Texas battle of Neches.

With Brazoria and Bastrop County’s choice locations, the lost Pines section of Bastrop was site the league of land claimed by Benjamin Bowles in 183, before his untimely death in 1832 contributed to the loss of the land. The site of the cabin, a labor of land in Salado, 1850, last land for heirs of Bowles, was purchased from them, 1859-60 by Herman Aiken who, in the last months of his life, transferred one half of it to Salado College trustees and surveyed for sale the other half for town lots, a joint project for college in town initiated by the 1859 gift of 100 acres by Elijah Sterling Clack Robertson.

2012 tribute by estate of Julia Whatley Kemp (1909-2008)
G. G. Granddaughter of Benjamin Bowles"