Boerne Cemetery - Boerne, TX
14R E 525343 N 3296947
In 1867, Adam Vogt, sold one acre and 4.357 square varas of land on the San Antonio-Fredericksburg Road (now School Street) to the Cemetery Board for a public cemetery.

Marker Text:

The City of Boerne owns, operates, and maintains the Cemetery, and has added land to the Cemetery when needed.

The State of Texas recognizes the Cemetery as a historical place with many early German and English settlers buried there. Sections 1 & 2 are the oldest parts of the cemetery where the row of graves in the center face toward the middle. In Section 2, a row of graves is marked as Pauper Row. Many of the inscriptions on older graves are in German.

In 1996 the Boerne Cemetery Foundation was organized to provide financial assistance to the City of Boerne for perpetual care and improvement to the Cemetery.

Computerized burial records for the Cemetery are maintained by the foundation.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Boerne, TX, USA