George Washington Baines -- Salado Cemetery, Salado TX
14R E 640279 N 3423486
A sign of history at the grave if the Rev. George Washington Baines, the great-grandfather of US President Lyndon Baines Johnson and a former pastor of Salado's First Baptist Church

This sign of history is erected at the grave of Rev. George Washington Baines at Salado Cemetery, on Baines Road southeast of downtown Salado.

The sign reads as follows:

"GEORGE WASHINGTON BAINES
Dec. 29 1809 - Dec. 28, 1882

Reverend George Washington Baines is buried at this site with his second wife, Cynthia Williams, and one of his sons, Taliaferro. Reverend Baines was born in North Carolina Dec. 29, 1809. Educated in Alabama and ordained a minister in 1836. A preacher and missionary, he founded churches in Arkansas, Louisiana, and Texas. Was the founding editor of the first Baptist newspaper in Texas, The Texas Baptist. Befriended Sam Houston and was instrumental in having him baptized. Married Melissa Ann Butler in 1840, with whom he had 9 children. In 1851, he became pastor in Independence, Texas, where he and Melissa operated a boardinghouse for female students enrolled in Baylor College. Served as a member then president of the Baylor Board of Trustees from 1851 to 1859. As president of Baylor College from 1861 to 1863, he is credited with keeping the University functioning when male students left to serve in the Civil War. In 1866 he became president of the Board of Trustees of the new Baylor female College at Independence. In 1867, he moved to Salado where he became pastor of the Baptist churches insulate oh and Florence. On December 28, 1882, Reverend Baines died of malaria in Belton, Texas. Reverend Baines was the great-grandfather of the 36th President of the United States, Lyndon Baines Johnson.

Salado, An Historic Treasure"
Group that erected the marker: Salado Historical Commission