W.T. Grant Building - Topeka, Ks.
This two-story cut stone building is located at 705 S Kansas Avenue in Topeka, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

Contributing
Art Deco

This two-story two-part commercial block has a cut stone façade with Art Deco details. The first story contains a recessed, central entry with flanking Chicago Style display windows. The wood storefront features granite bulkheads and painted transom panels. A stone beltcourse runs the width of the façade above the storefront. The second story contains two paired historic double-hung windows and one band of four historic wood double-hung windows. “W.T. Grant Building” is inscribed in the stepped parapet. The parapet contains engaged stone pendants. The rear (west) elevation is brick and retains some historic multi-light metal windows with center pivot sashes.

- National Register Application

Style: Art Deco