St George - St. Stephen - Sneinton - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
A statue of St George in St George's chapel of St Stephen's church, Sneinton, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The reredos has three panels in its first section, narrower than the altar panels, but curved side panels extend it to almost the same width. The head of each panel is decorated with gilded blind fret, as are the spandrels set in the side panels. Above these panels is a high central niche from which the carved figure of St George, in full armour with sword in the mouth of the dragon, dominates the chapel. A blue background compliments the painted figure. The complete scene is set within highly decorated gilded, carved quadrants on each side and above. Gilded fretwork above the statue crowns the niche. The addition of a low pediment with a finial on each side completes the central panel. On the sides of the central feature flat panels extend to the width of the altar; each panel is horizontally divided into three with applied moulding. An oval decoration in blue and gold is in the centre of every panel with a six-pointed star in each corner. The background to the reredos is painted a rich crimson, setting off the gold and blue. The inscription is ‘Ad Dei Gloriam MCMXXVII’"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Very little is known about St. George’s life, but it is thought he was a high ranking officer in the Roman army who was killed in around AD 303.

It seems that the Emperor Diocletian had St. George tortured to make him deny his faith in Christ. However despite some of the most terrible torture even for that time, St George showed incredible courage and faith and was finally beheaded near Lydda in Palestine. His head was later taken to Rome where it was interred in the church dedicated to him.

Stories of his strength and courage soon spread throughout Europe. The best-known story about St. George is his fight with a dragon, but it is highly unlikely that he ever fought a dragon, and even more unlikely that he ever visited England, however his name was known there as early as the eighth-century.

In the Middle Ages the dragon was commonly used to represent the Devil. Unfortunately the many legends connected with St. George’s name are fictitious, and the slaying of the ‘Dragon’ was first credited to him in the 12th century.

St. George, so the story goes, killed a dragon on the flat topped Dragon Hill in Uffington, Berkshire, and it is said that no grass grows where the dragon’s blood trickled down!

It was probably the 12th century Crusaders however who first invoked his name as an aid in battle.

King Edward III made him the Patron Saint of England when he formed the Order of the Garter in St. George’s name in 1350, and the cult of the Saint was further advanced by King Henry V, at the battle of Agincourt in northern France.

Shakespeare made sure that nobody would forget St. George, and has King Henry V finishing his pre-battle speech with the famous phrase, ‘Cry God for Harry, England and St. George!’

King Henry himself, who was both warlike and devout, was thought by his followers to possess many of the saint’s characteristics.

In England St. George’s Day is celebrated, and his flag flown, on his feast day, April 23rd.

An interesting piece of trivia – Shakespeare was born on St. George’s Day 1564, and if the story is to be believed, died on St. George’s Day 1616."

Associated Religion(s): Christian

Statue Location: St Georges chapel, St Stephen's church