Trent & Mersey Canal Milepost - Wheelock, UK
30U E 542112 N 5886904
This is one of the milestones on the Trent & Mersey Canal used to assist in calculating toll charges on the canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Trent and Mersey Canal
The Trent and Mersey Canal was the UK's first long distance canal and as the name suggests was built to give a connection to the Rivers Trent and Mersey. (Access to the Mersey was actually via the Bridgewater Canal with some locks at Runcorn that no longer exist).

It opened in 1777 and is 93.5 miles (150.5 km) long and stretches from its connection with the Bridgewater Canal at Preston Brook to its connection with the River Trent at Derwent Mouth.

The mileposts all have a standard design and give the distance to Preston Brook and Shardlow which is just short of Derwent Mouth.

The milepost is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"TRENT AND MERSEY CANAL SJ 75 NE 5/100 (Wheelock) Canal Mile post east of Wheelock Wharf GV II Cast-iron mile post 1819. Dome topped 150mm in diameter and 1m high. The post supports a curved-on-plan distance indicator divided into two panels. The panels have raised black capital letters on a white background and read "Shardlow 69 miles" (east) and "Preston Brook 23 miles" (west). There is a beaded edging and division to the panels. Near the base of the post there is a quatrefoil panel inscribed R & N Stone with the date below." link

Name of road: Trent & Mersey Canal

Condition: Immaculate