Union Monument - Bainbridge, NY
18T E 460470 N 4682429
The Union Civil War Monument is located in a park at the intersection of East Main Street and North Main Street in Bainbridge, NY.
Location: New York, United States

A 30' high granite monument has on top the 6' high figure of uniformed Civil War soldier. The soldier is wearing a cap, cape and a belt with a kit. He is holding the barrel of a rifle by the top near his left side with his left hand, the barrel up against his knee and the butt rests by his left foot. His right hand is on his hip. The monument was dedicated in 1904.

The 24' high three-tiered granite base rests on top of two steps. The lowest tier has a relief of crossed flags, cross rifles, a backpack, and a bedroll. Above the relief is the inscription: TO THE BRAVE. Below the relief are the dates 1861 -1865.

On the left side of the lower base is the raised inscription:

ERECTED
IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE
THEIR LIVES TO SAVE THEIR
COUNTRY
BY
THE HONORABLE HENRY A. CLARK

The back has a relief of an eagle perched on crossed cannons on top of the medal of the Grand Army of the Republic.

The right side the monument has first and last stanza of the poem "Bivouac of the Dead" by Theodore O'Hara.

THE MUFFLED DRUM'S SAD ROLL HAS BEAT
THE SOLDIER'S LAST TATTOO;