The Big Lock, Webb's Lane - Middlewich, UK
This pub sign stands next to lock 75 on the Trent & Mersey Canal picture and shows a picture of it.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Trent and Mersey Canal was the UK's first long distance canal and as the name suggests was built to give a connection to the Rivers Trent and Mersey. (Access to the Mersey was actually via the Bridgewater Canal with some locks at Runcorn that no longer exist).

Although for most of its length the canal was built as a narrow canal, the boats at the Mersey end of the canal, known as Mersey Flats, were twice as wide.

This lock is also twice as wide as other locks on the canal to accommodate the Mersey Flats and not far from here in the centre of Middlewich were wharves for loading and unloading cargoes. Any cargo passing through was trans shipped from the narrow boats and Mersey Flats or vice versa.

Because of its size the lock (and the pub) is known as The Big Lock. The pub stands on the tow path side of the lock overlooking it, whereas the sign itself is on the far side of the lock, maybe to entice leisure boaters as the complete the hard work of operating the lock.