Munzesheimer Manor - Mineola, TX
15S E 266813 N 3616795
Built in 1898, the beautiful Victorian home built by Gustav Munzesheimer is now in its second incarnation as a bed and breakfast, at 202 N Newsom St, Mineola, TX. Phone is 903-569-6634.

The Manor's website provides some history (slightly edited):

Gustav Munzesheimer built the Manor in 1898 as a wedding gift to his new bride Julia Blasingame. They had one daughter, Pauline Munzesheimer and resided at the Manor for 10 years before many hardships would cause the family to separate and move on.

In 1908 Mr. Thomas bought the home and resided here while he co-owned the local Mineola Monitor and was involved in many other activities around town.

After only two years Mr. Thomas sold the home to the talented Perry family who were the first to bring electricity and plumbing into the home. Mr. Perry worked the local cotton oil gin and Mrs. Perry taught music. They had three children, one of which was tragically killed in WW II. The Perrys lived in the manor for 30 years until selling the home to the Cowans.

Mr. and Mrs. Cowan had a lively family and filled the household with laughter and cheer. Dr. Cowan was a local dentist and served the community for many years before his death in 1978. The Cowans had several children, many which still live in or around Mineola today. The Cowans lived in the Manor until 1980, when it was sold and served as a flower shop and Christmas store, to name a few.

In 1985, Bob and Sherry Murray from Oklahoma were in search of a home that was fitting enough for a bed and breakfast and sought all over Texas looking for the perfect place. When they saw the Manor in Mineola their dream came true, but they had many renovations to make, as the home was in very poor condition. By 1987, they had restored the home to its original appearance and by that time had researched much of the home’s history and family lore. The doors opened in 1987 and has been serving guests ever since.

In 2013, The Murrays sold the Manor to a young and energetic couple, Bret and Ashlee Unger, who had been longing to find a place to host guests. It had also been a dream of theirs to start a bed and breakfast, but they were lucky enough to find the same beautiful house the Murrays had found 26 years ago.

Today, the Manor still greets guests from all over and still engages in family traditions seen in the homes of long past.
Price category: Expensive

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
The Mineola Heritage Museum is located in the historic old post office building, just north of historic Broad Street, and they have many exhibits about the town. Nearby is the Mineola Downtown Historic District, a National Register property that is full of history, and many of these old buildings are great places to dine, shop, and enjoy the local flavor. Waymarkers can have an absolute field day in this area. Be sure to have a burger at the East Texas Burger Company! The Mineola Nature Preserve is just a few miles southeast of the heart of town, while Lake Fork is just a few minutes north, where one can go fishing, boating, swimming and hiking, as well as enjoying the outdoors.

Justification for Recommendation:
This beautiful old Victorian home is a wonderful place to get away from it all and relax for a few days. You still have the amenities of a small town nearby, but after the doors are closed, it's peaceful and quiet. There are four upstairs rooms and two outlying cottages. There is a nice outdoor porch to sit and enjoy whatever is going on (like fireworks on the Fourth of July), but if the bugs are bad or it's too warm or too cold, the front of the house has two rooms where one can play games, play a guitar, watch TV, or just relax. The dining room is spacious, with two tables, and Ashlee is a great host. You won't see her husband, Bret, too much, as he prefers to handle the soft white underbelly and other maintenance. There is plenty of parking 'round the back, and downtown Mineola is less than a minute away.

Address of the Establishment:
202 N Newsom St