Operation Dynamo - Sheerness - Kent
This plaque is in tribute to all those who took part in 'Operation Dynamo' from Sheerness
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

In 1940 Sheerness docks was manned by the Royal Navy. At the historic stage in World War 2 it was important to rescue many people from the beaches of France, in this case, mostly Dunkirk. Many ships, including coal operated ships sailed from Sheeerness. Coal ships could be used as Sheerness was a port that could facilitate and re-stock these ships.

In total, One such vessel was the minesweeper, HMS Albury. She rescued 1,800 men from the beaches and would land those evacuated at Margate, before returning to Sheerness to replenish her coal and ammunition stocks. Twenty-two ships are recorded as landing 8,465 troops at Sheerness.

In recogniton of all the efforts made between 27th – 31st May a plaque was commisssioned and originally placed inside the dockyard. At a later date this was moved to the public location not far from the docks and is now mounted on railings behind Sheerness' war memorial.

The inscription on the plaque reads:

In Tribute

To the role of the former
Royal Naval Dockyard, Sheerness,
and the people of Sheppy in

"Operation Dynamo" and
the evacuation of Dunkirk
on May 26th - June 4th 1940

Unveiled by the Mayor of Swale, Councellor Jean Newman
on Sunday May 2th 1990

On May 26th 2001 this plaque replaced the original dunkirk memorial plaque which was formally situated in Garrison Fort, Sheerness Docks.

In the web link below it tells of a bit more abut the history and also includes other links to two personal accounts. Please take the time to read.
Type of Historic Marker: Tribute Plaque

Give your Rating: