St Helena SDA Church - California
The only church on Main Street in St. Helena. Come on by!

There's always a story to tell,
and so it is with the land and the building that stands here.

This 1.75 acres was part of the Easton tract of 22 acres that was bought by Mr. George A. Pope of the Pope & Talbot Lumber Company in 1877. On part of the 22 acres, he built a new two story home measuring 51 -by- 65 feet with a mansard roof. For residence in St. Helena, the Pope Street Bridge is a familiar passage over the Napa River. It was name after this local resident and has a distinction of being the oldest stone bridge in the Napa County. I'm not sure how long this was his residence, but in 1898, the Ursuline Sisters bought this two story home and began a Catholic school for girls. This academy eventually closed in 1950. Not long after this, in 1953, the Seventh-day Adventists bought this 1.75 land parcel from the Ursuline Sisters. I believe the stone wall that lines main street is what remains from bygone days.

It was not until March of 1962 that the newly built church was first occupied. It was declared debt-free at its dedication service on November 30, 1963.

Visit our geocache at this same location - (visit link)
St. Helena, CA USA